Questions? Feedback? powered by Olark live chat software

Cookies & Privacy Policy

Ownership information

Direct Derma Supplies ApS is responsible for processing your personal information.

Direct Derma Supplies ApS

Oerestads Boulevard 7

2300 Copenhagen S

Denmark

Phone: +45 3343 6301

VAT: DK37575003

Email: info@directdermasupplies.com


General information

We collect, process and store data in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Direct Derma Supplies gathers information about users and their visits in two ways:

  • Use of cookies
  • The user provides information themselves (i.e. signing up for our newsletter or by creating an account)

The information stored will not be sold or used for any other purposes than ensuring the best service possible.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Direct Derma Supplies ApS respects the individual’s right to have his/her data legally processed and our data processing will always be in accordance with applicable law and be aligned with our vision to provide services of the highest quality.

Sensitive information will never be disclosed to third parties unless you expressly give your consent, and we never gather personal information unless the information is provided by you by signing up for newsletter or by creating an account. Then, we gather information about name, address, postal code and email.

Personal data is used to implement the service for which the data is collected. In addition, the information is used to get to know you and other users of the website better. This use may include studies and analysis aimed at improving and developing our marketing strategies, our products, services and technologies. We can disclose your personal information with partners like: our order system, MailChimp newsletter system & Google Analytics.

Direct Derma Supplies ApS only collaborates, as a responsible company, with system vendors / and / or data controllers working in EU/EØS or in different ways are approved by the Commission. In § 27, act. 1 in the GDPR, it states that, as a rule, information must only be transmitted to a third country if this country ensures an adequate level of data protection. 


Protection of personal data

Legislation requires your personal information to be kept secure and confidential. We store your personal information on servers with high security levels, which are located in controlled facilities, and our security is checked regularly to determine whether our user information is securely handled, always taking your rights as a user into account. However, we cannot 100% guarantee security for data transmissions through the internet. This means that there may be a risk that other unauthorized parties gain access to information when data is sent and stored electronically. Thus, your personal information is submitted at your own risk. In case of a security breach that poses a high risk for you, for discrimination, ID theft, financial loss, loss of reputation or other significant inconvenience, we will notify you of the security breach as soon as possible.

We protect your personal information and have adopted internal guidelines for information security that contain measures that protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure and prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access or knowledge to the information. To avoid any loss of data, we perform backups on a regular basis. We also protect the confidentiality and authenticity of your data by encryption when we send out data from our network.

Personal data is deleted or anonymized continuously as the purpose for which it was collected is terminated.

The rapid development of the internet means that changes in our processing of personal data may be necessary. Thus, we reserve the right to update and amend these guidelines for processing of personal data. If we do, we will of course update the “last updated” date at the bottom of the page. In case of substantial changes, we will notify you in terms of a visible notice on our website.


Your rights

As an individual, you have the right to be forgotten according to the GDPR. That is, you have the right to have your data deleted “without unnecessary delay”. If you wish to delete your personal information, we will delete all information that we are not required to keep in accordance with the law.
If the processing of personal data is based on your consent as an existing customer, you can withdraw this agreement at all times, in whole or in part.
Personal data on potential new customers is gathered after obtaining consent and deleted when the consent is withdrawn.
Data on former customers is deleted 5 years after the end of the customer relationship, but not before any pending cases and / or property requirements have been terminated / outdated (e.g. warranty claims).
You also have the right to obtain the data collected by Direct Derma Supplies ApS about you. Contact Direct Derma Supplies on the following mail if you want to delete your data: info@directdermasupplies.com


If you apply for a job at Direct Derma Supplies ApS

In connection with a job search, the following personal information is processed:

  • General information: name, address, email, phone numbers
  • CV and resume
  • Optional: photo
  • Information about any provious offenses

The purpose of the process is to offer a smooth recruitment procedure, where data security is at the forefront. Applications are deleted no later than 6 months after the end of the recruitment process. You can contact us if you want your personal information to be deleted earlier. We do not disclose your personal information to others.


Storage of personal data

We store relevant personal information for 5 years plus the current year, cf. the “Accounting Act”.
All other personal data will be deleted or anonymized when they are no longer relevant for the purpose for which they were collected.



COOKIES

Here you can read about the information we gather, how we treat the information, how we use it, who has access to the information and how to contact us regarding cookies and privacy policy.
By using www.directdermasupplies.com, you agree that we process your personal information in accordance with the cookie policy below.

Cookies are anonymous and contain no personal information. Therefore, they cannot identify you, your computer, or if the computer is used by one or several people. It also cannot spread computer viruses or damaging programs.


What is a cookie?

When you visit www.directdermasupplies.com, cookies are stored on your computer. A cookie is a small text file stored in your browser to recognize your computer on subsequent visits. No personal information is stored in our cookies.
Almost all websites use cookies. They are located in your browser to help analyze how the website is used so that the user experience can be improved. In many cases, cookies may be necessary to provide a particular service on the website.
The information in your cookies is sent between your browser and a web server and includes information on user settings, login and how the website is being used.

Some cookies are created temporarily and expire at the end of the user session when the browser is closed (session cookies). Other cookies are stored on the user's IT equipment for a longer period of time (persistent cookies). When the user revisits a website, new session cookies will be placed in the temporary memory, whereas a persistent cookie will be renewed.


How do I avoid cookies?

If you do not want to receive cookies, you can either block all cookies, delete existing cookies from your computer or receive a warning before saving cookies.

We recommend that you read our cookie policy carefully before considering making changes in the cookie settings on your computer and read more about cookies on other websites.

A change in cookie settings may cause a degraded user experience when visiting our and other websites.
You should be aware that if you do not accept cookies, there may be functions on www.directdermasupplies.com that do not work.

What are cookies used for at directdermasupplies.com?

To determine who visits our website, we use cookies to create demographic and user-related statistics. This gives us the opportunity to customize and create content and services that match your and other users’ interests and wishes. Below are the purposes for which cookies are used at directdermasupplies.com.

directdermasupplies.com records data regarding your movements between different pages and services on the website. If you log in or sign up for our newsletter, we also register this so we can make it easier for you the next time.

Primarily, we use cookies to analyze the user experience on the website and to support our marketing efforts.

In this context, we use various analysis tools, such as Google Analytics, to help us collect statistical information about the use of directdermasupplies.com and make it a better experience for you.

We use the following marketing cookies at directdermasupplies.com:

  • Google Tag Manager uses cookies for managing and deploying scripts
  • AdWords uses cookies to track the conversion of ads in Google search results
  • Retargeting – anonymous tracking to target ads on Facebok, Instagram and Google
  • Facebook cookies are used to track the conversion when a visitor comes directly from Facebook and Instagram. (Facebook like-conversion)
  • Sleeknote pop-up for signing up for newsletters as well as promotion of offers and campaigns


Third-party cookies

directdermasupplies.com uses a variety of third party services on our pages. These services also use cookies sometimes. You can choose to reject third-party cookies in your browser by following this link: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

Among other things, third-party cookies are used to gather statistics on your visits to directdermasupplies.com. Here we use the cookie, for example, to know which sites you visit and how long you spend on them. Here we use the system Google Analytics provided by Google.

You can opt out of Google Analytics here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
directdermasupplies.com also collaborates with companies to improve our online marketing to ensure that you are only exposed to relevant ads. For example, in this context, we use the following suppliers: Facebook, DoubleClick, Criteo, Sociomantic and Google.

directdermasupplies.com contains third-party components such as “Facebook Like” or “Instagram”. These third-party components have the effect that the owner of the third-party component, such as Facebook or Instagram, receives technical data about your browser, IP address, and the pages you visit on directdermasupplies.com and similar. How the owner of the third-party component processes that data is beyond our control and is solely between you and the owner of the third-party component.

directdermasupplies.com uses these components to link directly to our social media sites and thereby ensure easy navigation for you as a customer.


Functionality

At directdermasupplies.com, a number of necessary technical cookies are in place to handle the functionality in several areas at directdermasupplies.com. These cookies are stored when you log into directdermasupplies.com. 


Questions

If you have any questions about our cookie or privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Direct Derma Supplies ApS

Oerestads Boulevard 7

2300 Copenhagen S

Denmark

Phone: +45 3343 6301

VAT: DK37575003

Email: info@directdermasupplies.com


Complaints

You have the opportunity to complain about our processing of your personal data to the Data Protection Agency. https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

Last updated: June 6, 2018